Title: Grammaticalization of copula - process and tendency

Other Title: 系词的语法化过程与趋势

Abstract: 本文以汉语"是"为例,通过跨语言对 比,详细考察了系词的语法化路径。研究发现,相应语法化过程由形容词性用法开始,经过动词、代词等用法过渡到语义为空但功能却更为专有的系词。之后,系词 再进一步语法化为一个焦点标记,从而替代了语序焦点的表达法。根据相关历史与方言的语料,本文提出系词有进一步语法化为主题标记的趋势。相应的一系列语法 化过程遵循了语法化诸原则。并且当代类型学研究表明,系词的各语法化阶段和趋势具有跨语言的普遍特征。

This paper takes a close look at the grammaticalization of copula across languages,with a focus on"shi"in Chinese.The grammaticalization cline of copula is depicted as starting from the adjectival,through verbal and pronominal uses,to the copular use,which finally developed itself into a focus marker.Based on historical and dialectal evidence,it is pointed out that "shi"has a tendency to grammaticalize itself into a topic marker.All the stages involved follow the principles of grammaticalization put forward by Hopper(1991,1996).Related typological studies also prove the cline a universal path.

Keywords: Copula Grammaticalization; Linguistic universal