Title: The development and prospects of computer-assisted teaching of Chinese as a foreign language

Other Title: 电脑辅助汉语教学的发展和展望

Abstract: Before the 21st century, teaching materials of Chinese as a foreign language (CFL) were mostly in the printed form. Comprised of learning resources for learners of different levels and aimed at training single or multiple language skills, these textbooks can be regarded as teaching guidance by nature. With the development of computer technology, CFL teaching in the 21st century must advance correspondingly and language textbooks must be developed with a new thinking. While the CFL learning demand has been soaring in recent years, computer-assisted teaching provides new ideas to CFL teaching. And multimedia software and tools, popular courses and learning resources on the Internet, online news and other relevant technology products not only prove to be useful for language learning, but can also meet the individual needs of the learners.

新世纪来临之前,汉语教材大都以纸本为主,包含不同水平学习者所需的教学材料,其性质可以说是一种教学指南,旨在培养单一或多种语言技能。而随着电脑技术的发展,我们必须冲破过去的藩篱,以全新的思维开发新世纪的汉语教材。近年汉语学习需求激增,电脑辅助教学为汉语教学提供了新的思路。而多媒体软件与工具、热门的网络教学课程与学习资源、网络新闻及其他相关科技产品,都已证明有助于语言学习,亦符合学习者的个人需求。

Keywords: CFL teaching materials; Application of information technology; Development of educational software; E-learning