Title: Translation processes seen from the perspective of situated cognition

Other Title: 情境认知视角下的翻译过程研究

Abstract: Translation process research (TPR) has been inspired by theoretical frameworks and methodologies originally developed in cognitive sciences. Working under their methodologies, researchers have deepened their understanding of the “black box” during translation process. However, this line of research has been subjected to doubts and criticisms due to problems such as the lack of ecological validity and de-contextualization. In view of these limitations, some scholars call for emphasis on the situatedness of translation by shifting the focus from the mental processes to all factors constituting the translation environment. Focusing on situated cognition, the author calls for a deeper understanding of the multifaceted feature of cognition and introduces major translation process research methods from the perspective of situated cognition. This new concept opens up fresh possibilities for TPR and helps enhance the status of translation studies.

近几十年来依托认知科学理论与实验范式的翻译过程研究取得了丰硕成果,但 也面临生态效度不高、脱离语境等问题。针对这一现象,一些学者呼吁,不应只关注翻译 中的心理认知机制,而应加强对翻译情境性的研究,将翻译作为一项社会交际活动,尽可 能在真实的情境下考察翻译过程中所有可能涉及的活动和主体。本文强调了翻译认知的 情境性,呼吁深化对认知活动多维度属性的认识,介绍了情境认知视角下翻译过程研究的 主要内容和研究方法。情境认知为翻译过程研究开辟了全新视角,有助于增加研究的生 态效度,扩大研究范围,提高翻译的学科地位和跨学科研究中的主体性。但研究者需谨慎 看待情境认知研究的局限性,包括研究效度不足,理论基础薄弱等。在未来,情境认知视 角和认知科学范式下的翻译过程研究将互为补充,从不同层面揭示翻译过程。