Title: A project in enhancing students’ multi-level processing competency of multi-source information in integrated language tasks in secondary schools : implementation and effectiveness

Other Title: “在完成综合语文任务中培养中学生多源信息的多层次处理能力”计划的实施与成效

Abstract: The competency of handling multi-source information, which entails cognitive and metacognitive competencies as well as integrated language ability, is essential in the contemporary society. To develop these competencies in students and to enhance teachers’ integrated teaching quality, there is a need for intervention research. This study has designed a teaching kit within the “Framework for Multi-level Processing Competency of Multi-source Information”. This new framework is developed from the existing framework of “Four Traits of Integrated Writing Competence”, the “Four Traits” in which are also known as “Four Pillars” in the language education field in Hong Kong. We piloted the teaching kit with 36 teachers and 40 classes from 12 schools. About 1100 Secondary Four and Five students participated in the study. We offered necessary professional support to teachers throughout the pilot study. This paper summarizes teaching strategies adopted and school-based readjustments to the teaching kit. The performances of teachers and students are also described. Relevant instructional suggestions have been made based on the findings.

在当今社会,处理多源信息是一个必不可少的能力。为了增强学生的这一能 力(包括认知与元认知、综合语文能力等),并提升教师的综合教学素养, 有必要进行教学干预的研究。本研究基于原有的“语文综合能力框架”(香港 语文教育界称之为“综合四条柱”),发展出“多源信息的多层次处理能力框 架”,设计了教材套。来自12所学校的36位教师、40个班级试用了教材套,约 1100名中四至中五的学生参与学习。在计划实施过程中,研究人员为教师提供 必要的专业支援。本文总结教师在这一计划初期对教材套的校本调适、采用 的教学策略,并概述教师与学生的表现,同时也提出了相关的教学建议。

Keywords: Multi-source information; Integrated language ability; Teaching kit; School-based; Teaching strategy