Title: Green social work in the context of environmental crisis and its implication for social development in China

Other Title: 环境危机背景下绿色社会工作及其对中国社会发展的意义

Abstract: As the global environmental crisis is looming, China is faced with severe challenges toward its environmental problems similar to other countries and regions. In the face of environmental issues, Western scholars put forward the concept of green social work, advocating the introduction of new environmental topics for discussion to social work specialty and its importance in social work practice. The paper starts by reflecting on the challenges China has faced in its rapid industrialization and its impact on migrant workers, city dwellers and environmental degradation. It then introduces the concept of green social work and explains the challenges and importance of environmental issues to the social work profession in the 21st century. In addition, this paper discusses with practical examples on how green social work responds to the environmental crisis caused by the rapid economic growth, illustrating its significance for the social development of China.

全球环境危机日益严重,与其他国家和地区一样,中国的环境问题也面临非常严峻的挑战。面对环境的议题,西方学者提出绿色社会工作的概念,提倡将环境的新议题引进到社会工作专业并增加其在社会工作实践中的重要性。首先反思中国在快速工业化时所面对的挑战及其对农民工、城市居民和环境恶化的影响;接着介绍绿色社会工作的理念,并解释环境议题在21世纪对社会工作专业的挑战及重要性;最后,用实践的例子探讨绿色社会工作如何回应在快速经济发展而产生的环境危机,从而说明其对中国社会发展的意义。

Keywords: Green social work; Environmental crisis; Social economy; Sustainable development