Title: Language evolution and the three questions of Gauguin

Other Title: 语言演化和高更三问

Abstract: Gauguin once asked three questions: Where are we from? What are we? Where are we going?This paper discusses these questions in order. Human and chimpanzees are both primates. They both originated in Africa and diverged from each other some six million years ago. Human became bipedal over three million years ago, freeing our hands to make tools of ever greater complexity, which in turn stimulated the rapid growth of the brain and more neural connections.Our methods of communication also became ever more powerful, culminating in our language.Whereas all other animals evolve largely by biological means, we are unique in having invented language about 100,000 years ago and thus became able to evolve by cultural means, re-shaping our environment to become master of the planet. Human language has several design features not shared by other animals’ communication, including displacement, productivity and duality of patterning. It is also characterized by the abundance of ambiguity. Research on the evolution of language is closely related to neuroscience, since a sophisticated brain is what enables the emergence of language. Aging population is increasingly a challenge confronting the world. It is hoped that progress in the studies of cognitive neuroscience will help us to find solutions to better cope with the cognitive decline and language degeneration of the elderly.

本文以"高更三问"为脉络:我们从何处来?我们是何物?我们往何处去?人类与黑猩猩同属灵长目,皆起源于非洲,约在600万年前分家,300多万年前人类开始双脚直立,故能腾出双手制作越趋复杂的工具,这进一步刺激脑容量的增加和神经连接的紧密,人类的沟通方式因此变得强大。其他动物多半只依靠生物演化,人类却独一无二地在10万年前发明了语言,故能同时依靠文化演化,凭借一己之力改造环境,成为地球主宰。人类语言具有其他动物的沟通所欠缺的设计特征,如易境性、能产性、模式二重性,且充斥着歧义。研究语言演化离不开脑神经科学,因为精密的大脑才能促成语言涌现。世界急速迈向老龄化,希望认知科学的进步,能使人类早日对老年认知和语言的退化找出应对的良策。

Keywords: Bipedalism Cultural evolution; Design features; Ambiguity; Brain aging