Title: Miaoxia Community Kitchen : social design a new paradigm?

Other Title: 庙圷社区厨房中的行动研究和参与式设计

Abstract: 目的根据2015年在中国农村完成的合作研究,对参与式设计过程进行了重要评估。除了设计和社会成果外,研究还针对参与式设计中关键的、概念的和实践的框架,就其产生影响的有效性提出了问题。方法研究涉及了两个互补的学科,即应用社会科学与设计,及其相应的研究方法,即行动研究与参与式设计。这种合作结合了社会性和物质性,并在社区厨房中进行了实践,促使村民发展了新型社会企业和集体组织。结论在复杂的社会过程中重新定位参与式设计,可以帮助将设计重新定义为"社会物质的聚合",并将其与社会情境集成,成为一个复杂的自适应系统,透过知识生成和转化过程(对话,解译,商讨)来显现。此外,这有助于将参与式设计重新定位为针对农村可持续发展的有效工具,进而增进对资源、能力作为本地知识的形式来理解。

A critical re-evaluation of Participatory Design processes is made based on a completed collaborative research(2015) in rural China. Beyond the design and social outcomes, the study raises questions on the critical, conceptual and praxis framework of Participatory Design that impact its effectiveness. The underlying study involves two complementary disciplines; the Applied Social Sciences and Design and their corresponding research methodologies. This collaboration aligns the social and the physical in the implementation of a community kitchen enabling villagers to develop new types of social enterprises and collective organisations. The repositioning of Participatory Design within complex social processes enables design’s reconsideration as a socio-material assembly, integrated within a social context as complex adaptive systems and manifested through knowledge generation and transfer processes(dialogue, translation, negotiation). Further, this helps Participatory Design to be repositioned as an effective tool for sustainable development in rural contexts, generating an understanding of resources, capacities and capabilities as forms of local knowledge.

Keywords: Participatory design; Action research; Sustainable rural development; Aging; Social enterprise