Title: SAR motion information sensor based on GNSS/SINS

Other Title: GNSS/SINS组合SAR运动信息传感器

Abstract: 提出一种不依赖于机载主惯导的 SAR运动信息传感器方案 ,即改进的基于 GNSS/ SINS组合运动系统。在成像期间 ,输出以纯惯性为主的导航信号 ,以保证较高的相对定位精度。而 GNSS/ SINS组合 ,则保证了长时间的绝对定位精度。本文介绍了这种运动传感器的原理和数学模型等 ,并对实验结果作了分析。多次实验表明 ,本文提出的基于 GNSS/ SINS的运动传感器具有很高的精度 ,完全满足了 SAR成像的精度要求 ,特别适用于没有主惯导或主惯导精度较低的场合

Synthetic aperture radar (SAR) is theoretically based on uniform rectilinear motion. But in real situations, the flight cannot be kept in a uniform rectilinear motion due to many factors. Therefore, the motion compensation is needed to achieve the high-resolution image. This paper proposes an improved motion information sensor (MIS)-based on global navigation statellite system (GNSS) and strapdown inertial navigation system (SINS) for SAR motion compensation. MIS can provide the long-term absolute accuracy, and the short-term high relative accuracy during SAR imaging. Many issues related to MIS, such as system design, error models and navigation algorithms, are stressed. Experimental results show that MIS can provide accurate navigation information (position, velocity and attitude) to meet the requirements of SAR motion compensation. Especially, MIS is suitable for the case: the accuracy of airplane master inertial navigation system is too low or not configured.

Keywords: Integration navigation; Kalman filter; SAR; Motion compensation