Title: Investigation of faculty invention disclosure in Chinese universities - status quo, institutional reason and improving measures

Other Titles: 我国高校教师发明披露问题 - 现状、制度原因及改进对策

Keywords: University faculty; Invention disclosure; Institutional analysis; Policy recommendation

Abstract: 以2002—2012年间我国35所重点高校2 002名在职教师的18 435项发明专利为样本,调查了我国高校教师的发明披露现状,并从政府和高校两个层面分析了制度设计对教师披露意愿的影响. 研究发现,约13.16%的教师发明专利没有被完全分配给所在高校, 高质量教师发明更可能被披露给校外机构和个人.分析表明,我国高校的发明权属、职务发明认定和收益分配制度,以及地方政府专利资助政策无助于激励教师向高校披露高质量发明,而高校的发明质量审查体系和绩效考核机制也难以有效抑制教师的低质量发明披露冲动.最后,本文从政府和高校层面提出相关的制度改进建议,以期为政策制订者提供参考.

Based on the special dataset including 18 435 faculty / patent pairs,it made an institutional analysis from the government and university perspectives. The results indicate that 13. 16% of pairs are not solely assigned to universities in 35 top patent application Chinese universities from 2002 to 2012,and high-quality inventions are more likely to be assigned to non-university assignees. It illustrates that the invention ownership scheme,employee invention management,licensing revenue distribution,or government’s financial policy of patent application can’t improve the high-quality patent disclosure while both university’s patent review strategy and performance assessment system can’t effectively screen the low-quality invention disclosure. Finally,it provides new insights as well as operational policy implications for China’s policy makers.