Title: Why do social work practice research?

Other Titles: 为何做社会工作实践研究?

Keywords: Practice research; Social work research; Nature of social work

Abstract: 社会工作实践研究(practice research)是针对社会工作各种实践所做的研究。内容可以涵盖社会工作实践教育、实践者的自我反映对话、社会工作的一切实务和服务。 文章首先分析了当前中国社会工作研究的困境;然后阐明了社会工作研究的本质和定位; 最后在详细概述实践研究的内涵和外延的基础上,表明了实践研究对于当下中国社会工作发展的意义和重要性。总而言之,社会工作是实用性很强的学科,其所创建的知识是为了实现我们专业的目标,它的研究也是有实用和实践取向的。

Social work practice research focuses on researching all kinds of social work practice,including social work practice teaching,practitioner self-inquiry,and also social work services. In this article,first the dilemma of social work research in China will be analyzed; then the nature and position of social work research will be clarified; finally the procedure of practice research will be introduced. In short,the author intends to argue that as social work is a practice-oriented discipline,the creation of social work knowledge is for achieving social work professional goal and its research is practical and practice-oriented.