Title: To promote students’ reading literacy by implementing thematic reading activity : conception, strategy and experimental exploration

Other Titles: 通过主题阅读提升学生的阅读素养 : 理念、策略与实验探索

Keywords: Reading literacy; Thematic reading activity; Reading interests; Community interaction

Abstract: 课堂中的精读教学主要教给学生阅读理解的基本技能和方法,而更全面地提升学生的阅读素养则还需通过开展广泛阅读来实现。根据阅读素养的要求和当前广泛阅读现状,主题阅读是值得我们研究、使用的重要方法。主题阅读活动以主题为核心组织阅读材料,开展互动交流,体现合作学习、社群互动、促进学习的评估等理念。通过实验研究证明,主题阅读活动对学生在阅读数量和广度、阅读兴趣、社群互动、理解能力等方面的表现都有积极的作用,是提升学生阅读素养的有效方法。

Intensive reading in class mainly cultivates students’ ability to comprehend , while extensive reading ensures a comprehensive development of students’ reading literacy. Thematic Reading Activity ( TRA ) in extensive reading will contribute to the knowledge and enhancement of students’ reading literacy. TRA encourages students to read extensively on a given theme or topic in a reading group , and then communicate with group members actively. It incorporates concepts of collaborative learning , community interaction and assessment for learning. Empirical data obtained from implementation of TRA demonstrate positive impacts in a number of fronts , including the quantity and variety of reading , students’ reading interest , community interaction , and comprehension ability , which prove TRA to be an effective method of cultivating students’ reading literacy.