Title: Comparative study of different financial modalities in infrastructure development in Hong Kong

Other Titles: 香港基礎設施融資模式比較研究

Keywords: Financial modalities; Public infrastructure; Comparative research

Abstract: 簡單介紹了香港基礎設施的融資現狀,列舉了四個典型的成功模式,并比較不同模式的關鍵要素、對公營部門/私營機構/公眾的影響以及適用范圍。分析表明,并不存在一種最優的固定模式,政府需要綜合分析政府財政支出計劃、項目本身的經濟效益等特性以及私營機構的能力專長等方面,選擇并制定一個最合適的具體操作模式。這些分析結果可以為中國內地基礎設施建設提供參考和借鑒。

This paper aims to review and document the successful experience in Hong Kong’s infrastructure developments.Four different financial modalities are examined based on a general review of the current infrastructure development circumstances.A comparative analysis looking at the key features,impacts to the government,the private consortium and the general public is then conducted.The results indicate that there is no one best model,and the government should choose an appropriate model after considering a number of contingent factors such as the fiscal expenditure schedule,the project characteristics and the capability of the private consortium.The lessons learned from these analyses should provide some insights and good references to the government in mainland China.