Title: The new advances in trisponc acid- a key metabolite in fermentation production of β-carotene

Other Titles: β-胡萝卜素发酵过程中关键的代谢产物——三孢酸

Keywords: Blakelea trispora β-carotene; Trisporic acid

Abstract: 利用三孢布拉氏霉菌(Blakelea trispora)发酵生产β-胡萝卜素发现:使用(+)、(-)菌混合的培养物与分别使用“+”、“-”菌的培养物相比,β-胡萝卜素产率可提高3-15倍;既使用膜将(+)、(-)菌株隔开培养,这种作用仍然很明显。究其原因,主要是混合培养物中生成的β因子或称三孢酸在起作用。主要介绍了三孢酸的性质、作用机理和功能、合成路线及其分离纯化,以期为类胡萝卜素实现工业化生产提供依据。

It was reported that the productivity of β-carotene could be enhanced 3-15 times when both plus and minus of Blakelea trispora were cultivated together compared with the plus or minus of Blakelea trispora cultured separately and that the result was still credible even they were kept apart by membrane. As a result of further research, the substance named trisporic acid had played an important role . In this paper, a review is presented on the property, action mechanisms, function, synthesized pathway and the isolation and purification of trisporic acid in order to provide reference to the industrialization of β-carotene and lycopene.