Title: Fabrication of cuff electrode and the extraction of a dog’s facial nerve electroneurogram

Other Title: Cuff电极的构建及狗面神经电信号的提取

Abstract: 通过模具制作预成的硅胶套管,然后以缝合的方式将三极电极丝间隔5 mm附着于套管的内壁上,构成能够植入体内的三极cuff电极。经测试显示用这种方法构建的Cuff电极具有良好的导电和绝缘性能。将制作的电极植入狗面神经颧支周围,通过这个电极提取神经电信号,经放大器放大后输入数字存储示波器,通过这种方法提取到了能反映眨眼动作发生的神经电信号。研究结果说明,构建的三极Cuff电极能够用于神经电信号的提取;面神经电信号能够用来监测面神经支配肌肉的功能状态。

The preformed silicone tubes were made by some moulds,then the cuff electrode was fabricated by sewing three electrode contact wires into the inner wall of the tube with 5 mm space between the two neighboring contacts.By testing,it suggested that the cuff electrodes fabricated in this way were with good conductivity and insulation.Such cuff electrode was implanted around a dog’s zygomatic branch of facial nerve.The electroneurograms were extracted by the electrode and input into a digital storage oscilloscope after amplification.The occurrence of eye-blinking events can be suggested by the electroneurograms extracted in this way.It is shown that the tripolar cuff electrode fabricated in the study can be applied in the ENG extraction.And the ENG of facial nerve could be used in the monitoring of functional situation of the muscles innervated by the facial nerve.

Keywords: Electroneurogram; Cuff electrode; Facial nerve