Title: Bending behavior of woven fabrics

Other Titles: 织物的弯曲性能

Keywords: Bending rigidity; Bending hysteresis; Linear viscoelasticity; Woven fabrics

Abstract: 用线性粘弹理论对织物在小弯曲变形情况下的弯曲性能作了分析。假定织物的弯曲行为是粘弹性的,具有内摩擦约束,内摩擦弯矩与弯曲曲率成正比。织物流变模型由标准线性固体模型和一个摩擦元件并联组成。通过分析曲率周期性变化时的弯曲行为,建立了弯曲性能与模型参数之间的关系。利用实验所得到的模型参数对表征织物弯曲性能的指标进行计算,理论计算与实验结果相符。

The bending behavior of woven fabrics under low curvature conditions was analyzed.The fabric was assumed to behave viscoelastically and to be subjected to frictional restraints in bending deformation.The frictional restraint was considered to be proportional to the curvature.A model had been constructed by a standard linear solid element and a paralleled frictional sliding element.The equations of the model for a cyclic curvature variation were derived.A set of parameters of the equations for each fabric had been obtained experimentally.Predictions of the bending rigidity and hysteresis for the fabrics were calculated and the theoretical calculations agree well with the experimental observations.