Title: Procurement and pricing of operating reserves based on the Peak-Load Pricing Theory

Other Title: 基于高峰负荷定价理论的运行备用获取和定价

Abstract: 在以“厂网分开、竞价上网”为主要特征的电力市场环境下 ,如何在兼顾经济性和运行可靠性的前提下获取适当的运行备用容量以及如何确定其价格成为十分重要的问题。文中对传统的高峰负荷定价理论在电力工业中的应用进行了扩展 ,提出了一种新的运行备用定价机制。该定价机制与现行的市场运营模式相适应 ,在假设电力市场运营机构能够准确评估事故成本和发电公司自愿申报其提供备用容量的真实成本的前提下 ,可以获得兼顾电力市场运营经济性和运行可靠性的最优运行备用的获取和定价方案 ,并为市场参与者提供有用的价格和可靠性信息

Power industry restructuring presents new challenges for procuring and pricing of operating reserves. Efficient procurement and optimum pricing of operating reserves are important issues to be dealt with in competitive electricity markets. A pricing scheme for operating reserves, which is based on the extended traditional peak load pricing theory and is compatible with auction based dispatching in the electricity market environment, is proposed in this paper. Under assumptions that accurate system outage cost is known and reserve capacity price bids by generation companies are consistent with their true costs, both economic operation and system reliability can be simultaneously taken into account in the proposed scheme. It provides useful information to the market participants on the cost and reliability.

Keywords: Electricity market; Ancillary services; Operating reserve; Pricing mechanism; Procurement of reserve capacity; Peak load pricing