Title: Evaluation of voltage collapse under open access environment

Other Title: 开放电力市场环境下的电压稳定性评估 (英文)

Abstract: 传统垄断结构下电力输电系统的设计和运行原则之一是运行点不常接近安全边界。然而在新的开放电力市场环境下,电力系统的运行点倾向于越来越接近于安全边界;在这一环境下,如果无功功率支持不足,就可能出现电压失稳。文章提出一种计算静态电压稳定极限点的崩溃点(Point of Col- lapse)算法。由于崩溃点算法特殊的优越性,该算法得到广泛的关注;然而,其方程的维数约为普通潮流方程的两倍,且不易采用稀疏矩阵技术,故其在大系统中的应用存在困难。针对这一问题提出一种算法,其程序可构筑在标准潮流程序基础上。以新英格兰39母线测试系统为例,验证了所提算法的有效性。计算结果表明该算法计算精确且计算高效。

Transmission systems in regulated monopoly structure were designed and operated so that conditions in close proximity to security boundary were not frequently encountered. However, in the new open access environment, operating conditions tend to be much closer to security boundaries. Under this environment, voltage instability may result when reactive power support is insufficient. This paper proposes an algorithm for point of collapse method to compute the static voltage stability limit point. The point of collapse method, due to its special advantages, has attracted many attentions. However, as the dimension of its equations is almost twice the ordinary power flow equations and it is not easy to make use of the advantages of sparse matrix technique, it is difficult to apply the point of collapse method to large systems. An algorithm is formulated in this paper to tackle this problem. The program is built by modifying a standard power flow program. The New England 39 bus test system is used as examples to demonstrate the efficiency of the proposed algorithm. The performance of this method is found to be accurate and computational efficient.

Keywords: Voltage stability limit; Reactive power support; Power market