Title: Investigation of minimal reactive power support of generators

Other Title: 发电机最小无功支持服务的研究 (英文)

Abstract: 随着竞争电力市场的出现,无功辅助服务或无功电力市场吸引了研究人员和系统运行人员越来越多的关注。无功是支持电力系统安全可靠运行的一个重要服务,不恰当的无功管理将损害其它电力市场的运行效率。最近的研究显示发电机无功出力具有无功负荷供给、系统安全保障和发电机有功输电支持等作用。因此很自然地,电力市场应给予用来支持发电机有功输电的无功出力以经济补偿,据此,这一无功出力分量可认为是发电机的最小无功出力。文章提出一种基于最优潮流模型的定量研究发电机无功出力基本分量的方法,以5母线系统算例结果阐释了相关概念,并讨论了影响发电机最小无功出力的运行约束。研究结果表明最小发电机无功出力分量确实存在,这证实了所提模型的合理性。

With the emergence of competitive electricity power markets,reactive power ancillary services or reactive power markets have attracted more and more attention from researchers and system operators all over the world.Reactive power is an important system support service for the secure and reliable operation of power systems.Improper management of reactive power can also hinder the operational efficiency of other power markets.It has recently been recognized that the reactive power of a generator has several roles,namely,supplying reactive demand,maintaining system security and supporting its real power transmission. It is rational that the minimal reactive power used to support its real power transmission should not receive financial compensation in power markets.Hence this component of reactive power can be regarded as the minimal reactive power support of a generator.An optimal power flow(OPF) based method is proposed to study quantitatively basic components of a generator’s reactive power.A simple 5-bus system is used to illustrate the proposed concept.The test results verify the rationality of the model and demonstrate the existence of minimal reactive power support of generators.The operational constraints that influence the generator’s minimal reactive power support are also discussed.

Keywords: Reactive power support; Reactive power ancillary service; Transmission open access