Title: Effects of swim training on the expression of gastrocnemius’ iron transport proteins in rats

Other Titles: 游泳训练对大鼠腓肠肌铁代谢相关蛋白表达的影响

Keywords: Gastrocnemius; Non-heam iron; Ferroportin 1; Divalent metal transporter 1; Rats

Abstract: 目的: 研究游泳训练后大鼠腓肠肌二价金属离子转运体 1 (divalentmetaltransporter1 ,DMT1 )、转铁蛋白受体 (transferrinreceptor,TfR)及膜铁转运蛋白 1 (ferroportin1 ,FPN1 )表达的变化 ,探究运动对腓肠肌铁代谢的影响机制。

方法: 4 0只雌性SD大鼠随机分为对照组和游泳训练组 ,分别于游泳训练 5周及 1 0周后取材 ,测定血清铁状态、腓肠肌非血红素铁含量 ,采用WesternBlot方法检测腓肠肌铁代谢相关蛋白表达的变化。

结果: (1 )游泳训练 5周及 1 0周组大鼠血清铁、Hb及RBC均较对照组显著升高 ,游泳运动 1 0周组大鼠腓肠肌非血红素铁含量显著增加 (P <0 . 0 1 ) ;(2 )游泳训练组大鼠腓肠肌DMT1 (IRE)和TfR表达增加 ,FPN1表达减少 (P <0 . 0 5 ) ,而DMT1 (non -IRE)表达无明显变化。

结论: 游泳训练可以增加腓肠肌非血红素铁含量 ,促进机体铁动员。这可能与腓肠肌细胞膜上向胞内转运铁的TfR和DMT1(IRE)蛋白表达增加 ,而向胞外转运铁的FPN1表达下降有关。

Objective: To investigate the effects of swim training on the expression of divalent metal transporter 1(DMT1), transferrin receptor(TfR) and ferroportin 1(FRN1) in rats’ gastrocnemius.

Methods: 40 female SD rats were randomly divided into two groups: control group(CG)and exercise group(EG), and were sampled after 5 and 10-week swimming. Determined serum iron status and non-heam iron of gastrocnemius. Observed the expression of TfR, DMT1 and FPN1 by Western Blot.

Results: (1)The serum iron, Hb and RBC were significantly higher than those in control group. The gastrocnemius’ non-heam iron of exercise group were significantly increased after 10-week training(P<0.01). (2) The expression of DMT1 (IRE) and TfR of exercise group was increased, but FPN1 expression was decreased, and DMT1 (non-IRE) had no change.

Conclusion: Suitable training could improve body iron homeostasis, increase gastrocnemius’ non-heam iron. The mechanism of changes were that the expression of DMT1 (IRE) and TfR were increased but that of FPN1 was decreased.