Title: Discussion on application of information fusion techniques in electric power system fault detection

Other Titles: 信息融合技术在电力系统故障检测中的应用探讨

Keywords: Information fusion; Electric power system; Fault detection; Protection relaying

Abstract: 电力系统故障产生各种故障信息,对故障信息全面分析、综合处理,能提高故障检测的精度和鲁棒性。为实现对各种传感器检测到的多源故障信息进行有机综合处理,需研究信息综合处理技术。信息融合技术是研究多源信息综合处理的新兴边缘学科,已在军事、信息处理等领域中有着成熟的应用。该文把信息融合技术应用于电力系统故障检测,介绍信息融合故障检测的模型与方法;分析信息融合技术在状态监测、继电保护中的应用技术;并以小电流接地系统故障选线为例,提出研究了模糊信息融合故障选线方法技术,提高了故障选线的灵敏度和可靠性。

Much fault information is produced by electric power system faults.Integrating and processing all fault information can improve the precision and robustness of fault detection.Information fusion technique is a new built-up subject in studying for multi-sources information integrating and processing,and is introduced and applied in electric power system fault detection in this paper.The models and methods for information fusion technique in power system fault detection are presented.The techniques for information fusion application in condition monitoring and protective relaying are analyzed.And the case of information fusion based earth faulty feeder detection for indirect grounded system is developed,which has high sensitive and reliability to detect high impedance ground faults.