Title: Nominative XP-de and semantics of -de

Other Title: “XP+的”结构的名词性及“的”的语义功能

Abstract: 本文将从句法语义接口讨论和定中结构 有关的问题。一是从并列结构及真值条件改变等语言事实出发反对"的"字中心说。二是从并列结构出发进一步支持朱德熙关于"XP+的"结构是名词性的结论。 三是支持Huang(2006)关于"的"是类型转换算子的说法,汉语普通名词只能是指类,其语义类型为e,如果e名词与<et>定语修饰语 直接组合,会造成类型冲突或得出不合适的类型,修补的方法是使<et>换类成e,"的"就是起到转换类型的语义作用,即名词化。最后认为两个 e类个体如何能够顺利组合语义尚没有得到很好的解决。

This paper discusses four questions related to Chinese modifier-modifiee structures mediated with de.It is argued that de is an affix attached to the modifiers,whose function is to type shift the modifier,which is <et> predicate,into e argument for purpose of type match.In this way,the obligatoriness and its nominalization function are explained.Empirical evidence from coordination and truth value further supports Zhu’s(1961) classical theory and Huang’s(2006) type-shifting analysis of de3,and argues against recent proposals that de heads the whole nominal structure and de is a marker for modification.Finally this paper points out that although Huang’s(2006) nominal modification rule can yield the correct intersective interpretation of modifier-modifiee structure,it contains a lot of back and forth redundancy which makes this rule just a re-statement of Predicate Modification.And this paper suggests that a possible solution is to treat the composition of two e individuals directly as a sum individual.

Keywords: Modifier-modifiee; De; Coordination; Type-shifting; Semantic composition; Sum individual