Title: Corpus-based translation studies : object of study and research method

Other Title: 语料库翻译学:研究对象与研究方法

Abstract: 语料库翻译学近20年的发展历程是一个就研究对象和方法论"提出问题—尝试解决问题—不断消除错误—提出新问题"周而复始的过程。就研究对象而言,主要是对翻译语言/文本整体特征的描写,如翻译共性、译者风格等。研究方法方面,经历了从单一的单语类比或双语平行模式到二者相结合的综合模式。近年来,翻译带来的语言互动与变化成为新的研究对象,根据实际需要建立的多重复合对比模式成为方法论发展的趋势。语料库翻译学的发展历程说明:一种新研究范式要得到认可并取得长足发展,必须不断加深对研究对象的认识,不断革新研究方法,拓展其研究领域。

The nearly 20 years’ development of Corpus-based Translation Studies(CTS) follows the general model of scientific development — "Problem 1→ Tentative Theory → Error Elimination → Problem 2" proposed by Karl Popper(1979).The overview of the development shows that apart from the remarkable success achieved by studies of translation universals and translator’s style,language change brought about by translation has become a new focus of attention.The simple mono-lingual comparable or interlingual parallel research model or an integrated one of both has been replaced by the multiple-complex models in relation to research needs.The development of CTS illustrates a fact that to achieve recognition and significant development,a new paradigm has to deepen its understanding of the object of study and to innovate its research method so as to broaden its territory.

Keywords: Corpus-based Translation Studies; Object of study; Research method