Title: Effects of flipped learning on self-efficacy of Korean education : focused on Korean classes in foreign universities

Other Title: 플립드 러닝을 적용한 한국어 교육이 학습자의 자기효능감에 미치는 효과: 해외 대학 한국어 수업을 중심으로

Abstract: This study aimed to show the effectiveness of Flipped Learning(FL) approach on self-efficacy of Korean education in foreign universities through analysis on the experiments. Teaching Korean in foreign countries has faced to significant environmental problems, such as no chance to be exposed for Korean language but classroom, and lack of the time for practice, comparing to learning Korean in Korea. Therefore, teaching method of the Korean language class in overseas should be designed to enhance more practice and activities efficiently. According to previous studies, applying FL is effective in enhancing self-directed learning, encouraging in-depth study, and stimulating interaction between the learners and the teacher. To examine the effectiveness of FL class, the experimental group had experienced the FL teaching method, and the control group had experienced lecture based teaching method. To analyse the result, this study used Repeated Measures ANOVA.

이 연구는 플립드 러닝을 적용한 한국어 교육이 자기 효능감에 미치는 효과를 실증적으로 보여주는 것을 목적으로 하였다. 해외 한국어 교육 환 경에서는 한국어 연습 시간이 부족하고, 대규모 수업으로 운영해야 하며, 교실 외에는 한국어 노출 기회가 전혀 없다는 어려움이 있다. 따라서 해 외 한국어 교육은 수업 시간에 최대한 학습자들의 한국어 연습과 활동이 수행되어 한국어 의사소통능력이 신장 되도록 설계 되어야 한다. 이 연구 는 제한된 수업 시간을 효율적으로 구성할 수 있는 방안을 플립드 러닝 에서 발견하였고 플립드 러닝을 적용한 교수-학습이 강의 중심 교수-학 습보다 학습자의 자기효능감에 긍정적인 영향을 끼칠 것이라는 가설을 세우고 플립드 러닝을 적용한 수업을 경험 한 실험집단과 기존의 강의 중심 교수-학습을 경험한 대조집단을 대상으로 한 학기 동안 세 차례 자 기효능감을 측정하였다. 반복측정 분산분석으로 분석한 결과, 실험집단의경우 1차 표집시기와 2차 표집시기 사이에서 자기효능감이 떨어짐을 보 였고 대조집단의 경우 1차 시기와 2차 시기에서 자기효능감이 올라갔다. 반면 2차와 3차를 비교해보면 실험집단은 자기효능감이 2차 시기에 비해 상승한 반면 대조집단은 2차 시기에 비해 떨어지는 모습을 보였다. 이는 플립드 러닝을 경험한 학습자들이 사전 학습 단계에서 습득한 지식을 수 업 중 활동에 적용하는 과정에서 성취감을 경험하여 자기효능감이 높아 져 실제 의사소통 시 발생하는 과제를 보다 적극적으로 해결할 수 있었 기 때문이다.

Keywords: Flipped learning; Self-efficacy; Classroom activities; Korean as a foreign language