Title: Transmission congestion management based on expert system and optimum dispatch

Other Title: 基于专家系统和最优调度的输电拥塞管理研究

Abstract: 在开放的电力市场环境中 ,输电网络的拥塞管理是电网调度人员所面临的新课题。提出一种新的调度方法 ,旨在建立开放环境下的输电服务竞争机制 ,帮助解决网络拥塞问题。该方法首先通过基于规则的专家系统对潜在交易进行可行性评价 ,从中选出符合约束条件的作为可接受的可行交易 ,然后在此基础上进行最优调度。通过改进的IEEE14节点算例验证 ,该方法能够实现最优调度 ,能有效地解决输电拥塞问题

Transmission congestion management in an open access environment is a new challenge to transmission operators nowadays. The objective of this paper is to develop a competitive market structure in transmission service to help facilitating the dispatch management and solving transmission congestion problem. Feasibility evaluation of potential contracts and optimum power dispatch of feasible contracts are two main parts of this paper. Feasibility evaluation is employed to screen out the infeasible contracts before the optimum dispatch is carried out. The feasibility evaluation uses rule based method based on rule inference techniques. Optimal dispatch model is formulated to manage the congestion for the feasible contracts. An illustrative example on a modified IEEE 14 bus system shows that this method can achieve optimum dispatch and can efficiently solve the problem of transmission congestion.

Keywords: Power market; Congestion management; Rule-based expert system; Optimum dispatch