Title: Creep-consolidation coupled finite element analysis of a highway embankment on soft ground

Other Title: 公路软基蠕变—固结耦合有限元分析

Abstract: 软土的蠕变特性常常导致路堤出现沉降过大、甚至失稳等现象。本文采用同时考虑蠕变和固结效应的修正的广义Kelvin蠕变—固结模型,对公路软基的时效性变形进行了有限元分析。在某软基上路堤填筑工程的变形分析中,该方法的计算结果和监测数据基本吻合,由此验证了该模型的有效性。本文针对该工程进行了一系列的参数分析,讨论了软土的蠕变效应、塑料排水板布置方式和堆载速率等因素对该路堤变形发展和路堤稳定性的影响。

The creeping of soft soils frequently results in excessive settlements or even failure of highway embankments.A modified generalized Kelvin creep-consolidation model,which takes the coupling effect of creep and consolidation into account,is used to perform the finite element analysis of highway embankments on soft ground.For an embankment construction project on soft ground,this model is used to analyze the deformation of the embankment.The validity of this model is verified by comparing the computed data with the monitoring results.The influence of the creep effect of soft soil,the installation of prefabricated vertical drains and the loading rates on the time-dependent deformation and stability condition of the embankment are studied by using a series of parametric analysis.

Keywords: Highway embankment; Soft ground creep; Consolidation; Finite element analysis; Prefabricated vertical drain(PVD)