Title: Studies on critical issues related to operating reserves in deregulated electricity market environment

Other Title: 电力市场环境下运行备用问题的研究

Abstract: 运行备用作为辅助服务的一种 ,在维持电力系统的安全可靠性、提高系统运行质量、缓解高峰负荷电价等方面具有举足轻重的作用。在电力市场环境下 ,运行备用的获取和定价面临着许多新的挑战 ,相关研究工作散见于各类文献中 ,所探讨的内容主要涉及了 :运行备用定价机制的框架性研究 ,发电侧对备用市场的决策响应与投标策略 ,可中断负荷管理和对停运成本的分析评估 ,以及如何制定出兼顾经济性和可靠性的定价策略等相关问题。对国内外在这些方面的研究工作做简要综述

Operating reserve is one kind of ancillary services (AS), and plays an important role in electricity market operation, as it is required for maintaining system reliability to support economically efficient transactions in power systems. This paper provides a comprehensive survey through introducing and discussing some critical problems concerned. The state of the art of practical AS markets in several countries is described and the framework of operating reserve pricing mechanism in the competitive electricity market environment reviewed. Discussions on several important issues are followed including decision making responses and bidding strategies of operating reserve providers, interruptible load management and outage cost evaluation, and pricing scheme with balance between economic efficiency and reliability requirement.

Keywords: Deregulation; Electricity market; Ancillary services; Operating reserve pricing; Bidding strategies; Outage cost