Title: 北宋內臣藍繼宗事蹟考

Other Title: A study of Lan Jizong, a senior eunuch in early Northern Song Dynasty

Abstract: 本文考述宋初內臣藍繼宗( 960 一 1036 )的事蹟,從藍繼宗服役內廷經年,旁觀暗看宋宮的角度切入,以探究宋初朝政的側面。另一方面,本文亦試以藍繼宗的個案,探索北宋內臣的不同類型,以補充過去對內臣所作的宏觀研究所可能漏略的觀點。藍繼宗養子藍元用(?-1055 )和藍元震(?-1077 ) ,相繼出任內臣高職的事實,也讓我們看到在宋代內臣的官僚系統內出現「內臣世家」的現象,與主流官僚系統內的文臣武將情況並無不同。簡而言之,從藍氏父子兄弟的一生經歷中,我們可以從一個側面窺見北宋內臣在政治上的角色。

This article traces the life and career of Lan Jizong 藍繼宗 (960-1036), a senior eunuch in early Northern Song dynasty. Through this case study, we might be able to further explore the complex role played by eunuchs in Song politics which has been overlooked or oversimplified by scholars.

Lan's case is also noteworthy that his two adopted sons, Lan Yuanyong 藍元用 (?-1055) and Lan Yuanzhen 藍元震(?-1077), later also advanced to the post of Deputy Chief Eunuch. The case of the Lan family suggests that a kind of "eminent family" did exist among the eunuchs in the Song dynasty.

Keywords: Lan Jizong Lan Yuanzhen; Shushui jiwen; Emperor Song Zhenzong; Empress Dowager Liu