Title: 北宋外戚將門陳州苑丘符氏考論

Other Title: A study of the history of the Fu Clan, an eminent family of military officers and imperial relatives from Chenzhou Prefecture in the Northern Song Dynasty

Abstract: 關於宛丘符氏的事蹟,楊果早在 1992 年即為符氏最顯赫的人物符彥卿寫過一篇深入淺出的傳記。另外,也有研究家族歷史的學者,在相近的時期注意到陳州符氏這個名門世家。最近,胡坤發表了一篇以析論符彥卿與周世宗及宋太祖朝政治為核心課題的專論 〈 符氏家族與宋初政治 〉 。本文即在楊文及胡文的研究基礎上,參考其他史籍有關記載,考論宛丘符氏將門在整個北宋的事蹟。值得一提的是,符氏各代人物,現存的碑銘資料有五種,在相當程度上補充了 《 宋史 》 、 《 東都事嘟、帳編 》 等書記載之不足。本文即結合各種相關的史料,試從這一個案,探索北宋外戚將門興衰的軌跡。

The article attempts to trace the history of the Fu clan, an eminent family of military officers and imperial relatives from Chenzhou Prefecture in the Northern Song dynasty. The political and military career of Fu Yanqing (898-975), one of the greatest generals in the Five dynasties and the most eminent figure throughout the history of the Fu clan during the reign of Emperor Song Taizu (r. 976-997), is first examined. It will be followed by a discussion of the factors which led to the gradual decline of the Fu. With the help of five extant epitaph stone inscriptions belonging to clan members of different generations, the history of the Fu clan has been successfully reconstructed up to its ninth generation.

Keywords: Fu clan Song