Title: Effect of a life review program on the quality of life among patients with advanced cancer at home

Other Title: 人生回顾对晚期癌症患者生存质量的影响

Abstract: 目的探讨人生回顾对晚期癌症患者生存 质量的影响。方法选择晚期癌症患者80例,随机分成两组,试验组接受人生回顾干预,对照组接受常规照顾。在干预前后分别测量两组的生存质量,通过半结构访 谈收集其对人生回顾的感受。结果干预后两组在整体生存质量、支持、负面情绪、疏离感、存在困扰及生活价值等方面比较,差异均有统计学意义 (P<0.05)。参与者对人生回顾干预的感受包括:接受独特的人生、情绪上的解脱、获得生命意义感、留下个人精神遗产。结论人生回顾是促进晚期癌 症患者心理、精神健康的有效措施。

Objective To evaluate the effect of a life review program on the quality of life among patients with advanced cancer at home.Method Eighty patients with advanced cancer at home were randomly divided into two groups.The 40 patients in the experimental group received a life review program,while the 40 patients in the control group received routine home care.The patients’ were investigated with the scale of Quality of Life(QOL) for cancer patients before and after intervention.Their perceptions of the life review program were collected through individual semi-structured interviews after intervention.Results The patients in the experimental group demonstrated a significant improvement in overall QOL,support and value of life,and a significant reduction in negative emotions,sense of alienation,and existential distress.The four categories identified in the qualitative analysis were:accepting one’s unique life,feelings of emotional relief,bolstering a sense of meaning in life,and leaving a personal legacy.Conclusion The life review program is an effective intervention to improve the psycho-spiritual well of patients with advanced cancer.

Keywords: Neoplasms Life review; Quality of life