Title: 紀律危機還是教育危機?(二)邁向一個學生取向的分析

Other Title: A Crisis of Discipline or a Crisis of Education ? (II) Towards an Analysis of Student Orientations

Abstract: 本文乃〈紀律危機還是教育危機? 論師道尊嚴與學校「權威」之隕落〉(《香港社會科學學報》,第13期 [1998年冬季],頁31-67)的續篇。上篇的主要目的為拆解本地有關青少年問題研究的主流論述,並指出其對青少年「問題行為」的理解實包含了不少錯誤和不足的地方。本文嘗試提出一個別於主流論述的分析框架,以學生的「存在取向」為出發點,並附以學生對校方和教師的期望,繼而邁向建立一套有關學生取向的行為模式(學生策略分類),而這將有助未來相關的研究。

This paper is a sequel to an earlier paper entitled "A Crisis of Discipline or a Crisis of Education? On the Decline of School and Teacher 'Authority'" published in Hong Kong Journal of Social Science, no.13, Winter 1998. Having already challenged the current mainstream (mis-)understandings of school deviance and its associated behavioural conceptualization of deviance/compliance and implicit notion of "authority," this paper attempts to put forward a new approach to the issue that stresses above all the students' basic orientations to education and school life. It argues that the students' "existential orientations," together with their perceptions of what their schools and teachers are up to, basically set the parameters of their "strategies" (relatively stable modes of behavior) in their relationships with their schools and teachers. Thus, regardless of whether a particular student’s behavior is conformist or not, its meaning cannot be taken at face value. And to the extent that these students’ orientations are related to the acquisition of educational goods, and frustrated by the school practices, to that extent school defiance should rightly be regarded as acts of resistance in support of a certain kind of educational ideal, rather than just meaningless deviancy. This paper concludes with a tentative typology of students’ existential orientations and strategies that would be useful for further research.