Title: Opportunities and challenges for international cooperation of China’s manufacturing industry under the Belt and Road initiative

Other Title: 中国制造业“一带一路”国际合作的机遇与挑战研究

Abstract: Manufacturing industry is the basis of national economy and the foundation for developing or reviving the industries of the Belt and Road countries. The Belt and Road initiative can create opportunities and challenges for high-quality development of China’s manufacturing industry. Integrating the development of manufacturing industry and the Belt and Road initiative is an important measure for realizing the “Three Transformations” proposed by Xi Jinping, implementing the innovation-driven development strategy, and accelerating economic transformation and upgrading. This study analyzed the opportunities and challenges of international collaboration in terms of policy, infrastructure, trade, capital, and people-to-people exchanges. Finally, the prospects for developing China’s manufacturing industry along the Belt and Road were proposed.

制造业是国民经济的主体,是“一带一路”沿线国家实现产业振兴、经济可持续发展的基础和支撑。“一带一路”倡议能够为中国制造业高质量发展提供更广阔的机遇与挑战。制造业发展与“一带一路”倡议的对接与融合,是实现习近平总书记提出的“三个转变”,实施创新驱动发展战略、加快经济转型升级的重要举措。本研究从政策沟通、设施联通、贸易畅通、资金融通和民心相通五个方面,剖析了中国制造业开展“一带一路”国际合作的机遇与挑战,并对我国制造业开展“一带一路”国际合作的前景进行了展望。

Keywords: Manufacturing industry; The Belt and Road; Innovation design; High-quality development; Industrial value chain