Title: Design education and design thinking

Other Title: 设计教育与设计思维

Abstract: With the rapid development of the society and economy, problems that we faced are becoming more complex. In particular, some new problems that we have never encountered before cannot be handled by the previous experience alone. These new problems are defined as Wicked Problems which cannot be merely resolved by the conventional logical reasoning, but some innovative methods are needed. Design Thinking as one of the core components in design discipline, it can facilitate an effective process for solving daily problems in design perspectives. With the widespread of the wicked problems, conventional problem solving methods are no longer be able to deal with them effectively, so business schools and business enterprises apply design thinking in their teaching and resolving business problems. Many people consider design thinking as a problem solving process is not correct. Owing to the fact that design thinking is always presented as a problem solving process in our teaching practice, in fact, it is an attitude and behavior that leads to problem-solving or opportunity-finding. These attitudes are cultivated through training in design education. This research paper explores the basic concepts of design thinking and how it helps in resolving complex and wicked problems. The article also explains how design education can effectively develop students’ design thinking style and the benefits of applying design thinking in problem solving.

随着社会的改变及经济的急促发展,我们遇到的问题变得越来越复杂。尤其是一些我们从未遇到过的全新问题,不能单依靠从前的经验去处理。这些全新而且复杂的问题更被定义为恶劣问题(Wicked Problems),它们不能单用传统的逻辑思维方法去解决,而更需要一些创新性的方案来解决。设计思维作为设计学的一个重要原素,它能有效地提供创新性的方案去解决设计问题。随着恶劣问题的广泛产生,传统解决问题的方法已不能有效地处理它们,因此商学院及企业便把设计思维应用于商学院的教学及解决商业问题上。很多人认为设计思维是一个过程,其实这是一个错误的理解。因为在教学层面的需要上,设计思维往往被视作一个解决问题的过程。其实设计思维是一个解决问题或发现机遇的态度及行为,而这个态度的形成是来自设计课程时的培训。这篇研究论文探讨设计思维的基本概念和它如何有效地解决恶劣问题,文章也会阐释设计教育如何有效地发展学生的设计思维和学生在解决问题中运用设计思维的好处。

Keywords: Design education; Design thinking; Wicked Problems; Retrospective reasoning; Design thinker