Title: Customer participation in services and its effect on employee innovative behavior

Abstract: Customer participation in services has received increasing attention in hospitality research. Despite the growing attention, research on perceived customer participation (PCP) from an employee perspective remains limited. It may be valuable to inspect the service dominant logic from the perspective of employees. Thus, this study attempts to develop a measurement scale for PCP. The effect of PCP on employee innovative behavior (EIB) is also examined from a hospitality context. Both qualitative and quantitative methods are used to address the research problem. Three dimensions of PCP are identified, and the high reliability and validity of the scale are confirmed. The analysis based on the main survey data from 514 restaurant employees also reveals that customer information and emotional participation positively affect EIB, whereas the relationship between behavioral participation and EIB is insignificant. The research findings carry implications for research on PCP and the management of EIB in hospitality firms.

服务中的顾客参与在招待行业的研究中日益受到重视。尽管备受关注,对从员工的角度感知顾客参与(PCP)的研究仍然有限。然而,从员工角度看待服务主导逻辑可能非常有价值。因此,本研究试图制定一种针对PCP的度量标准。本文还在招待行业背景下考察了PCP对员工创新行为(EIB)的影响。本研究使用定性和定量方法来解决所研究的问题。PCP的三个维度得到了确定,度量标准的高可靠性和有效性也得到了证实。对514位餐厅员工的大量调查数据分析还表明,客户信息和情绪参与对EIB有积极影响,而行为参与和EIB之间几乎没有关联。本研究的成果对于招待行业中PCP和EIB管理的研究有参考意义。

Keywords: Customer participation; Employee innovative behavior; Hospitality; Services