Title: The influence of stereotypes and host-tourist interactions on post-travel destination image and evaluations of residents

Other Title: 探究游客旅行前的刻板印象和目的地的主客互动对游客旅行结束后的目的地印象之影响

Abstract: In recent years, media coverage reporting or reflecting stereotypes from Chinese tourists towards other national groups has drawn widespread attention. Yet limited research has been conducted to explore the connections between the concepts of Chinese tourists’ stereotypes, host–tourist interactions (HTIs) and destination image. To address this gap, the objective of this study is to investigate the influence of Chinese tourists’ pre-travel stereotypes of local residents and their on-site HTIs on post-travel evaluations of locals and destination image. In-depth interviews with Chinese tourists to overseas destinations were conducted, and a sequential model is presented to illustrate how tourists could make comparisons between their pre-travel stereotypes and experienced HTIs to generate post-trip evaluations.

近年来,媒体关于中国游客对其他国家国民群体所持有的刻板印象的报导和反映引起了广泛关注。然而,仅有有限的研究致力于探索中国游客的刻板印象、主客互动和旅游目的地印象三者间的关系。为处理此缺口,本研究意图探究中国出境游客旅行前对目的地居民的刻板印象以及目的地主客互动、对游客在旅行结束后对当地居民和目的地的评价的影响。本研究采用深层访谈法以收集中国游客前往海外目的地的旅游经历,并使结果按序呈现。本研究展示了获得的理论成果,并详细为旅游目的地营销组织提供相关管理意见。

Keywords: Destination image; Destination marketing; Host–tourist interactions; Residents; Stereotypes