Title: Experiment investigation on semi-active seismic response control of tall building with podium structure

Other Title: 帶裙房高層建筑地震反應控制振動臺試驗研究

Abstract: 2002年9月在香港理工大學成功地進行了帶裙房高層建筑地震反應控制試驗研究。設計和制作的結構模型是帶3層裙房的12層高樓剪切模型,在裙房頂層與主樓之間安裝單MR阻尼器形成MR阻尼器耦聯結構模型。MR阻尼器采用美國LORD公司摩擦型MR阻尼器,并且選用其配套產品計算機電流控制器對其進行控制,控制系統采用德國dSPACE公司實時控制系統。對獨立主樓、獨立裙房和原結構模型的動力特性進行了辨識;對結構模型進行了ElCentro地震動作用下的地震反應振動臺試驗;以作者提出的MR阻尼器半主動邏輯控制算法,對MR阻尼器耦聯的結構模型進行了地震反應振動臺試驗。試驗結果表明:用MR阻尼器耦聯主樓與裙房,采用半主動邏輯控制方法進行控制,能有效抑制主樓的鞭梢效應并使主樓和裙房的地震反應減小。

The experiments on semi-active seismic response control of tall building with podium structure were carried out in The Hong Kong Polytechnic University in Sep. 2002. The tall building was constructed as a slender 12-storey building model whereas the podium structure was built as a relatively stiff 3-storey building model. An MR damper together with a current controller manufactured by the Lord Corporation, USA, was used to link the 3-storey building to the 12-storey building. The dSPACE real-time simulator system is used in the experiment. The dynamic characteristics of the two buildings without any connection and with a rigid connection were first identified. The two building models without any connection and with a rigid connection were then tested under the scaled El Centro 1940 N-S ground motion. Finally, the two building models connected by the MR damper manipulated by a semi-active logic control algorithm were tested under the specified ground motion. The experimental results show that the MR damper with the semi-active logic control algorithm could significantly mitigate the seismic whipping effect and reduce the seismic responses of both the tall building and the podium structure.

Keywords: Seismic response; Semi-active control; Tall building with podium structure