Title: Glocal strategies by cosmopolitan in China

Other Title: 美国《时尚》品牌杂志在中国的全球本土化策略

Abstract: 本文对《时尚》(在美国创立并最初基于美国的全球品牌时尚杂志)在中国所采用的全球本土化策略进行系统性研究。作者通过访谈、内容分析、多模态话语分析及语言分析,对该杂志的中国版本与相对应的美国版本做了对比研究。研究表明,在中英文版本都保持一部分全球通用的语篇结构的同时,该杂志的中文版本采取了广泛的本土化策略,如使用本土模特及其故事,使用中国人特有的非言语交际模式,并将中西方价值观融为一体,将本土地方方言和表达方式与外来词、字母词糅合在一起。

The paper examines the glocalization strategies used by the global fashion magazine Cosmopolitan in its re-branding, recontextualization process in China. Incorporating methods of ethnographic observation, thematic analysis,multimodal discourse analysis and linguistic analysis, the study reveals that while the local/Chinese version of the magazine has observed some common,global generic structures, it manifests extensive localization/glocalization strategies,e. g., in the choice of local models and stories, in the visual,non-verbal presentation of the local models, in the hybridization of both American and Chinese values,and in the mixing of English,Standard Written Chinese and the vernacular expressions in the narrative.

Keywords: Glocalization; Cosmopolitan; Branding; Transcultural communication; Discourse analysis