Title: Principles and applications of solid-substrate electrospray ionization mass spectrometry

Other Title: 固相基底电喷雾电离质谱的原理及应用

Abstract: Direct analysis of raw samples is one of the important trends for mass spectrometry. Solid-substrate electrospray ionization mass spectrometry (solid-substrate ESI-MS) uses solid substrates (e.g., metal materials, porous materials) for sample loading and ionization, allows direct analysis of various forms of samples (e.g., liquid samples, viscous samples, solid samples and biological tissue), and shows analytical features that are different from conventional capillary-based ESI-MS. In recent years, solid-substrate ESI-MS has attracted more and more attention, and has been widely applied for direct sample analysis in biological, chemical, pharmaceutical and food studies. In this review, the principles and applications of typical solid-substrate ESI-MS techniques were highlighted, and the roles of solid substrates and solvents as well as the future development of solid-substrate ESI-MS were discussed.

实际样品的直接质谱分析是质谱技术发展的重要趋势。固相基底电喷雾电离质谱是使用固相材料(如金属材料、多孔材料)承载样品进行电离的一类技术,可以直接分析各种形态的样品(如液态样品、黏性样品、固体样品、生物组织等),具有不同于传统毛细管电喷雾电离质谱的分析特性。近年来,固相基底电喷雾电离质谱受到越来越多的关注,并且已广泛地应用于生物、化学、药学以及食品等领域。本文着重介绍了几种典型固相基底电喷雾电离技术的原理及其应用,并且讨论了固相基底和溶剂在其中的作用以及固相基底电喷雾电离质的未来发展趋势。

Keywords: Direct sample analysis; Electrospray ionization; Mass spectrometry; Solid substrate