Title: Big data in china tourism research : a systematic review of publications from English journals

Other Title: 原始目的地意象和社交媒体 : 描绘中国粤港澳大湾区城市的旅游动态

Abstract: Expansive data, collected and stored at unprecedentedly granular levels, are transforming the tourism landscape. Big data has received considerable attention in tourism-related research; a growing number of scholars are exploring the latest applications to exploit this resource’s underlying potential. Regular systematic reviews of the field’s progress and academic trends are needed, yet few efforts have addressed the Chinese context. Accordingly, this paper assesses 66 tourism articles featuring big data analytics in past decades and summarizes the literature by data types and research topics. Current trends and future directions are discussed based on the findings.

数字化时代中消费者产生的海量数据正在改变旅游业的面貌。相应地, 大数据在旅游研究中受到了相当大的关注;越来越多的学者正在探索最新的应用, 以开发这一资源的潜在潜力。尽管有学者对这一领域的进展和学术趋势进行了初步的系统审查, 但没有单独针对中国情境下的研究的回顾。因此, 本文评估了在中国情境下展开的, 以大数据分析为特色的66篇旅游文章, 并按数据类型和研究主题对文献进行了总结。基于我们的发现, 本文讨论了当前的趋势和未来的方向。

Keywords: Big data China; Literature review; Tourism research