Title: Human brains and language in the sunset years of life

Other Title: 迟暮之年的人脑及语言

Abstract: This article provides an overview of language in the sunset years of life by discussing various views of ageing and the inevitable cognitive decline as neurons die and the brain loses its ability to regenerate neural circuits. The article also reviews global literature on the brain in ageing and dementia, especially mild cognitive impairment( MCI) and Alzheimer's disease( AD) based primarily on Western research. It further discusses these issues with respect to the cultures and languages of the Greater China, of which much less is known. There has been some consensus on the relevant genes and the molecular bases for learning and remembering, especially with respect to critical periods. The article concludes with a discussion of current efforts in early diagnosis and intervention.

借由討論對老化的不同觀點,以及隨著神經元死亡、大腦失去再生神經回路的能力而引發的認知衰退,文章將概述人生遲暮之年的語言狀況,并回顧主要基于西方研究、與老化和失智癥相關的文獻,尤其是輕度認知障礙和阿爾茨海默病。文章將進一步在大中華地區的文化、語言背景下探討這些議題,因為這方面的研究較不為人所知。目前學界對于關乎學習和記憶的基因和分子基礎,已有部分共識,特別是與關鍵期有關的研究。文章最后將提及當前在腦退化的及早診斷和干預上所做的努力。

Keywords: Aging Alzheheimer's disease; Critical period; Dementia; Mild cognitive decline