Title: 基于局部方差的多分辨率图像分割方法

Other Titles: Multi-resolution image segmentation method based on local variance

Keywords: Image segmentation; Multi-resolution; Local variance; Parent-child link; Threshold

Abstract: 针对复杂图像分割问题,提出了一种基于图像局部方差的多分辨率图像分割方法。该方法首先引入了一种像素映射的多分辨率模型,此模型通过计算父子关系距离来确定父结点与子结点的链接,实现映射;在此基础上,从图像局部方差对图像分辨率的依赖性入手,分别研究图像中目标区域与背景在不同分辨率下局部方差的变化规律,利用此规律通过计算不同分辨率下图像区域的局部方差的差值,来放大目标与背景之间的差异,在将其平滑之后选用最大类间方差法(Ostu法)进行图像分割,最后利用图像多分辨率模型下像素之间的精确映射关系来得到对应于原始图像大小的分割结果。实验结果显示此方法具有良好的分割效果。

An efficient image segmentation method for complexity image is presented,which is developed based on the evolution of local variance in multi-resolution images for different objects.The proposed method first introduces a multi-resolution model in which pixels between different resolutions are linked by computing parent-child distance.Then the evolution of local variance across resolution is studied.By counting the residue of local variance of image at different resolutions,the distinction between object and background is amplified.After a blurring procedure,the residue is segmented with Ostu threshold method.Finally,the segmentation result of original image is obtained through projection with parent-child link.The experimental results show the excellent performance of the new method.