Title: Pseudolite-augmented GPS for deformation monitoring : analysis and experimental study

Other Titles: 伪卫星增强GPS方法在变形监测中的应用研究

Keywords: GPS Pseudolite; Deformation monitoring; Precision positioning

Abstract: 应用GPS对深开采的露天矿以及深山峡谷中的水库大坝进行变形监测,由于接收到的GPS卫星数目减少,导致GPS定位精度大大降低。采用伪卫星增强GPS的定位技术是解决这个问题的有效途径之一。提出GPS伪卫星组合测量新方法,建立组合观测量模型,开发减小伪卫星多路径效应的方法。基于实际的水电站观测数据分析伪卫星增强GPS提高定位精度的效果,给出GPS伪卫星组合定位的试验结果并验证所开发方法的有效性。

Although GPS has been widely used for deformation monitoring,many survey environments,like in deep open-pit mines and valleys,limit the number of visible GPS satellites,deteriorating the survey accuracy.Pseudolite-augmented GPS survey system can strengthen the positioning geometry.This study concentrates on pseudolite(PSL) application in deformation monitoring.The methodology for integration of GPS and PSL measurements is developed,in particular the method/strategy to estimate PSL multipath effect,one of the server sources of errors in PSL measurements.An analysis is conducted to illustrate how PSL measurements can improve the strength of positioning geometry at a hydro-power dam.A set of real GPS/PSL observations are processed to demonstrate the usefulness of the developed methodology.