Title: Functions of metaphor in negotiation

Other Titles: 协商功能的隐喻式研究

Keywords: Metaphor Negotiation potentials; Communicative strategy; Indirect speech

Abstract: 隐喻是人类组织概念系统和经验的重要基础,对人际关系的建立和维护起重要作用。协商作为语篇语义系统的重要内容,是隐喻实现人际功能的重要途径。隐喻的本质与理解过程决定了其本身意义的协商性;同时,交际参与者可以通过选择何种表达方式推进或中止对某一隐喻的协商,实现其意识形态功能。隐喻作为一种间接话语是推进协商发展的重要手段。在交际中,交际参与者通过协商确定隐喻的含义并以隐喻为交际策略保证协商顺利进行。

As an important foundation for organizing the conceptual system and experience of human kind,metaphor plays a significant role in the establishment and maintenance of interpersonal relationship. In the first place,metaphor is itself negotiable owing to its nature and process of understanding. Secondly,the interlocutors can expand or abort a negotiation by choosing a certain metaphorical expression. Meanwhile,as an indirect use of language,metaphor is an important means of expanding negotiation. In communication,the interlocutors negotiate the meaning of metaphors and make negotiations go smoothly with indirect speech acts as a communicative strategy.