Title: Technical and artistic characteristics of Chinese ancient brocade

Other Title: 中国古代织锦的技术特征和艺术特征

Abstract: 以中国古代织锦的发展变革为线索,结合中国古代三大名锦——蜀锦、宋锦、云锦的产生、发展及其品种的主要特点,通过科学与艺术相结合的方法对中国古代织锦的主要技术特征和艺术特征进行梳理,并对表现在古代织锦上的深层次的技术美特征——材质和加工技术,和表面的艺术美特征——纹样和色彩进行分析。该研究成果有助于认清中国古代织锦在变迁过程中科学与艺术的关系,为现代织锦的研究和开发提供借鉴。

Following the tracking of the devolvement and evolution of Chinese ancient brocade,this paper discussed the technical and artistic characteristics of Chinese ancient brocade from scientific and artistic viewpoints in combination with emergence and development of three famous brocades of Chinese ancient brocades,i.e.Shu brocade,Song brocade and Yun brocade as well as their main characteristics. In addition,the inner beauty embodied by Chinese ancient brocade was analyzed in terms of material and weaving technique,appearance aesthetics,and design and colour.The results of this study help recognizing the essential relationship of science-art in the evolvement of Chinese ancient brocade and also provide a good reference to the research and development of modern brocade nowadays.

Keywords: China Silk Brocade; Technical characteristic; Artistic characteristic