Title: Model of tuned liquid column damper for suppressing torsional vibration of bridge decks

Other Title: 抑制桥板扭转振动的调频液体阻尼器

Abstract: 提出了一种抑制桥板扭转振动的调频液体阻尼器 (TLCD)模型 ,建立了 TLCD与桥板相互作用的运动方程。在简谐荷载作用下 ,分别在时域和频域内对 TLCD-桥板系统进行了动力分析。采用自适应的 Runge- Kutta- Fehlberg数值积分法求得系统的时程响应。为实现频域分析 ,对液体非线性运动方程进行了等效线性化 ,推导出 TLCD的等效阻尼比。通过算例表明 TLCD可有效抑制桥板扭转振动。最后 ,通过模型试验验证了理论模型的正确性。

A theoretical model of tuned liquid column damper (TLCD) for suppressing torsional vibration of bridge decks is developed in the paper. The TLCD-bridge deck interactive equations are formulated. Both time domain and frequency domain analyses are performed under harmonic excitation. The time-history responses of the system are obtained through an adaptive Runge-Kutta-Fehlberg numerical integration method. Equivalent linearization is employed to analyze the nonlinear system in a frequency domain, from which an equivalent damping ratio of the TLCD is derived. A numerical example is presented to illustrate the control effectiveness of the damper. Finally, the developed theoretical model is verified by a model test. It is concluded that TLCD can effectively reduce torsional vibration of bridge decks.

Keywords: Bridge deck; Torsional vibration; Vibration dampers; Tuned liquid column damper; Vibration control