Title: Fire development and smoke filling behaviors in full-scale marine engine rooms

Other Title: 全尺寸船舶机舱火灾发展及烟气充填行为

Abstract: 船舶机舱是火灾高发场所,其空间高大且相对封闭,火灾特性与一般建筑具有明显不同。本文基于全尺寸船舶机舱火灾试验台(22.4 m×12 m×14 m)开展了不同火灾规模情况下的火灾基本特性和烟气充填规律的研究。结果发现:封闭机舱空间内火源功率随时间表现出先增长后稳定的变化规律,且增长阶段火源功率随时间线性增长。单位面积火源功率随火灾规模的变化规律与开放空间类似,随之增大而增大。另外,本文基于理想羽流模型和质量守恒,发展了考虑温度梯度分布的烟气沉降预测模型,提高了烟气层沉降规律的预测精度。

Fire characteristics in marine engine rooms are obviously different from these in land buildings, due to its high and large spaces as well as generally closed. Fire characteristics and smoke filling behaviors with various fire scales are experimentally investigated in a full-scale marine engine room model (22.4 m ×12 m ×14 m). The fire power rose firstly and then reached a steady state in the four tests with various fire source sizes, and fire power in the growth stage increased linearly with time. The fire power per area increases with the fire size, which is similar with fires in open space. In addition, a modified model was developed to predict the smoke filling behaviors based on the ideal plume model and mass conversation. This model provided a better prediction for smoke filling behaviors, because of considering the temperature distribution in smoke layer.

Keywords: Fire scale Full-scale experiment; Ship fire safety; Smoke filling; Theoretical prediction