Title: Determination of AGC capacity requirement and regulation strategies considering penalties of tie-line power flow deviations

Other Titles: 计及联络线功率偏差处罚的AGC容量获取与调节策略

Keywords: Electricity market; Ancillary services; Automatic generation control (AGC); Penalties of tie-line power flow deviations; Demand uncertainty

Abstract: 目前已经建立的一些省(直辖市)级电力市场,其所在的电力公司与属于同一大区的其他省(直辖市)的电力公司之间也通过联络线按计划交换一定的功率。在此背景下,针对仅发电侧开放的省(直辖市)电力市场,文中首先讨论了在需求不确定的情况下自动发电控制(AGC)的调节特性,提出了计及联络线偏差控制达不到要求导致被处罚的情况下AGC容量获取和调节的数学模型与求解方法。采用该模型可以确定最优的AGC调节容量和各台AGC机组的最优调度出力。最后通过一个简单的算例说明了该模型的基本特征。

In a competitive electricity market, AGC services are either contracted via negotiations between the market operator and generation companies concerned, or procured via a certain form of auction. A new framework to determine AGC capacity requirement and to deal with regulation strategies under uncertain demand in a competitive electricity market is presented in this paper. First, the stochastic characteristics of AGC services are analyzed. A stochastic optimization decision-making model for determining optimal AGC capacity requirement is then developed, followed by a pricing analysis which reveals that a trade-off between economic efficiency and system security must be made by the market operator. Finally an optimal AGC regulating algorithm is suggested. A numerical study is given to further demonstrate the essential features of the proposed model and method.