Title: 专业限制与文化识盲 : 农村社会工作实践中的文化问题

Other Title: Professional trap and cultural illiteracy : a reflection on rural social work practice in Southwest China

Abstract: 过去6年,我们在云南省西北部地区的一个村落推动一项名为"探索一个中国农村社区发展的能力建设模式——以云南为例"的行动研究,目的是发展适合中国处境的社会工作教育和实务模式。在我们与村民同行的过程中,我们深感源于西方的社会工作专业扎根于中国本土的艰巨性。而感触最深的是,我们这些接受过专业化训练的"知识分子",在面对复杂的村落文化处境时,一种无知和无能感常常使我们感到步履维艰。我们警觉到,在专业化实践中其实也同样遇见人类学田野工作中出现的文化识盲的问题。本文将首先简单介绍我们的项目以及绿寨的一些基本状况;然后将以我们所经历的事件为例,指出专业社会工作在乡村实践中所遭遇到的困境;接着,回到社会工作专业对于文化敏感实践的讨论当中,试图指出人类学中关于文化识盲的概念更能帮助我们深刻认识社会工作专业实践中更深层次的文化问题,从而对社会工作在农村的实践加以进一步的反思。

This paper is based on an action research project to experiment the Capacity Building Model in a village in Southwest China, which aims at developing rural social work education and practice model in the context of Chinese mainland. This paper contains reflections about the social workers’ experiences. In their journey with the villagers, the researchers began to realize that cultural illiteracy is an essential obstacle of social work intervention in rural China. The authors argue that if we are insensitive to the local culture and context, professional knowledge can be useless to the local people, or even worse, if not handled carefully, can become cultural invasion to the local community.

Keywords: Cultural illiteracy