Title: Electricity market simulator : adaptive for studies on different market behavior

Other Title: 适用于不同电力市场行为的电力市场仿真器

Abstract: A web-based electricity market simulator is designed and developed on .NET Frame- work, which simulates different operating conditions of power system. It employs ASP.NET 2.0 in user interface development, and uses C# as programming language and SQL Server 2000 as background database, which makes it possible to flexibly simulate and visually display different behaviors of the day-ahead and real-time electricity markets with pool-model and to calculate the market clearing prices and capacities. The advanced features of the B/S structure embedded in .NET Framework is adopted to realize the distributed web services based on open standards and heterogeneous platforms, which is suitable for information exchange among various market participants covering a wide geographical area, including market operators, generation companies and customers. A case study shows that, the simulator has good expandability and maintainability.

设计并开发了一个基于网络结构,能够模拟电力运行方式的电力市场仿真器,并在.NET Frame- work上开发了此电力市场仿真系统。该仿真器采用了ASP.NET 2.0开发用户界面,C#作为编程语言以及采用SOL Server 2000作为后台数据库,这样的结构可以灵活地仿真及图形化显示电力库架构下的日前及实时市场运行行为,计算出市场结清价及结清容量。该电力市场仿真器利用了内嵌于.NET Framework的浏览器/服务器结构的卓越特性,这种结构可以实现基于开放标准和异构平台的分布式网络服务请求。并且,这种基于.NET平台构架的结构很适合用于地理位置相隔甚远的市场参与者(诸如市场运营商、发电商、用户等)进行信息传递。仿真实例显示,该仿真器具有很好的可扩展性和维护性。

Keywords: Electricity market; Simulator; .Net framework; Market clearing price