Title: Fast coding unit decision algorithm for depth intra coding in 3D-HEVC

Other Titles: 3D-HEVC深度圖像幀內編碼單元劃分快速算法

Keywords: 3D-HEVC Coding unit; Corner Point (CP) detection; Depth map; Intra coding

Abstract: 針對3維高性能視頻編碼(3D-HEVC)中深度圖像幀內編碼單元(Coding Unit, CU) 劃分復雜度高的問題, 該文提出一種基于角點和彩色圖像的自適應快速CU劃分算法。 首先利用角點算子, 并根據量化參數選取一定數目的角點,以此進行CU的預劃分; 然后聯合彩色圖像的CU劃分對預劃分的CU深度級進行調整;最后依據調整后的CU深度級,縮小當前CU的深度級范圍。實驗結果表明,與原始3D-HEVC的算法相比, 該文所提算法平均減少了約63%的編碼時間;與只基于彩色圖像的算法相比, 該文的算法減少了約13%的編碼時間, 同時降低了約3%的平均比特率,有效地提高了編碼效率。

An efficient Coding Unit (CU) decision algorithm is proposed for depth intra coding, in which the depth level of CU is predicted by Corner-Point (CP) and the co-located texture CU. More specially, firstly, the CPs are obtained by corner detector in junction with the quantization parameter, which are further used to pre-allocate the depth level. After that, the refinement of pre-allocation depth level is performed by considering the block partition of the co-located texture. Finally, different depth search range is selected based on the final pre-allocation depth levels. Simulation results show that the proposed algorithm can provide about 63% time saving with maintaining coding performance compared with the original 3D-HEVC method. On the other hand, it can achieve about 13% time saving while the BD-rate 3% decreased over the CU decision method that only considers the texture information.