Title: Transferrin-bound Yb2 uptake by U-87 MG cells and effect of Yb on proliferation of the cells

Other Titles: 转铁蛋白结合镱跨膜转运及镱对U-87 MG细胞增殖的影响

Keywords: Yb 3+ / Yb 2Tf; Transferrin/transferrin receptor; Glioma; U-87 MG cells

Abstract: 目的: 研究转铁蛋白 /转铁蛋白受体转运系统对转铁蛋白结合镱 (Yb2 Tf)跨膜转运进入神经胶质瘤U- 87MG细胞 ,以及转铁蛋白结合镱和非转铁蛋白结合镱对U - 87MG细胞增殖的影响。

结果: 随Yb2 Tf浓度增加 ,细胞镱摄入量增加。当浓度达 2 μmol/L时 ,细胞摄取镱基本达到饱和状态。细胞摄入镱量也随镱: apoTf摩尔比增大而增加 ,当摩尔比达到 1.5时 ,摄入量达到最高水平。 0 .4 μmol/LYb2 Tf可显著抑制U - 87MG细胞增殖 ,而Yb3 +浓度高达 10 μmol对细胞增殖仅有轻微影响。

Aim: To investigate the role of transferrin/transferrin receptor system in transferrin-bound Yb 2 (Yb 2Tf) uptake by U-87 MG cells and the effect of transferrin-bound and -free Yb 2 on proliferation of U-87 MG cells.

Results: Yb 2Tf uptake by U-87 MG cells increased with the concentrations of Yb 2Tf, and reached saturation as the concentration in the incubation medium was raised to about 2 μmol/L. Also, Yb 2 uptake by the cells increased with increase of the mole ratio (Yb 2: apoTf), reaching a maximum at 1.5 mole ratio. Yb 2Tf in 0.4 μmol/L significantly inhibited proliferation of U-87 MG cells, however, 10 μmol/L Yb 3+ had no significant effect on proliferation of the cells.

Conclusion: The uptake of Yb 2 by U-87 MG cells might be mediated by transferrin/transferrin receptor system. Transferrin-bound but not transferrin-free Yb 2 could significantly inhibit proliferation of U-87 MG cells.